Squillacote v. United States
[…] During the nine months between the time the Act was enacted and the time it took effect, each federal agency was to designate certain positions for SES status, and the employees serving in those positions were given the option of voluntarily converting to the SES.

Section 5382 of the Act provided for five or more SES rates of pay to be initially established and thereafter adjusted by the President. The highest rate is not to exceed the rate for level IV of the Executive Schedule, and the level V pay limitation of 5 U.S.C. § 5308 therefore is not applicable. Finally, Sec. 5382(d) states that "[t]he rates of basic pay that are established and adjusted under this section . . . shall supersede any prior rates of basic pay for the Senior Executive Service."

Section 5382 provides in full:

"(a) There shall be 5 or more rates of basic pay for the Senior Executive Service, and each senior executive shall be paid at one of the rates. The rates of basic pay shall be initially established and thereafter adjusted by the President subject to subsection (b) of this section.
"(b) In setting rates of basic pay, the lowest rate for the Senior Executive Service shall not be less than the minimum rate of basic pay payable for GS-16 of the General Schedule and the highest rate shall not exceed the rate for level IV of the Executive Schedule.