Squillacote v. United States
[…] The Court also concludes as a matter of law that the rates of pay for SES employees established pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 5382 (a) did not supersede or repeal Sec. 304(a) with regard to SES members. The plaintiffs contend that, even if Sec. 304(a) applied to SES members, the CSRA was in direct conflict with Pub.L. 95-391.

Consequently, they assert that the CSRA superseded Sec. 304 because it is the more specific act, it was enacted subsequent to Sec. 304, and it contains express language of repeal.

Sec. 5382(d) of the CSRA states that "[t]he rates of basic pay that are established and adjusted under this section . . . shall supersede any prior rates of basic pay for the Senior Executive Service." 5 U.S.C. § 5382(d) (1978). This is not an express repeal of Pub.L. 95-391, Sec. 304(a).