Square-Arch Realty Corp. v. Polsinelli
[…] Rubin, 300 A.D.2d 68,69 [ 1 st Dep't 2002] [finding that defendant-seller failed to raise triable issue respecting plaintiffs-purchasers' entitlement to specific performance of a contract of sale, "Indeed, the record discloses that, for five years, defendant, in a prolonged attempt to deprive plaintiffs of their bargain, repeatedly frustrated the closing of the real estate transaction to which the parties had agreed."]).

C. The Co-op's claims for declaratory and injunctive relief and breach of the Proprietary Lease

As far as the Co-op's motion for summary judgment is concerned, CPLR § 3001 permits the court to render a declaratory judgment, "having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." (CPLR § 3001).