Square-Arch Realty Corp. v. Polsinelli
[…] Additionally, Owners raise triable questions of fact as to whether Owners have a reciprocal right to recover attorneys' fees under the Proprietary Lease. (See Pl.'s Ex. E ¶ 28 [Proprietary Lease]). Accordingly, summary judgment on Owners' fourth counterclaim not warranted at this time.

F. Amend Counterclaims

CPLR § 3025 permits a party to amend or supplement its pleading "by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties." (CPLR § 3025[b]). Pursuant to CPLR § 3025(b), such "leave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just including the granting of costs and continuances." (CPLR § 3025[b]; Konrad v. 136 East 64th Street Corp., 246 A.D.2d 324, 325[lst Dep't 1998]). However, "[w]hen a proposed amendment to a pleading is devoid of merit, leave to amend should be denied so as to avoid needless, time-consuming litigation." (Terminal Cent. v.