Spyridis v. Department of Labor Industries
[…] Fankhauser, 121 Wn.2d 304, 308, 849 P.2d 1209 (1993). Interpretation of RCW 51.32.180 is a question of law subject to de novo review. Wenatchee Sportsmen Ass'n v. Chelan County, 141 Wn.2d 169, 175-76, 4 P.3d 123 (2001). The parties stipulated to the facts in this case and are bound by those facts. Reilly v. State, 18 Wn. App. 245, 253, 566 P.2d 1283 (1977).

Compensation for disability due to occupational disease is provided by RCW 51. There is no dispute that Spyridis is partially disabled and entitled to benefits. The rate of compensation is determined by statute, RCW 51.32.180(b). RCW 51.32.180(b) provides in pertinent part that: [F]or claims filed on or after July 1, 1988, the rate of compensation for occupational diseases shall be established as of the date the disease requires medical treatment or becomes totally or partially disabling, whichever occurs first, without regard to the date of the contraction of the disease or the date of filing the claim.

Italics added.

Under RCW 51.32.180(b), the rate of compensation Spyridis is entitled to is determined by either the date he first sought medical treatment or the date his hearing loss became partially disabling, whichever occurred first.