SPX Corporation v. Dorais
[…] Chapter 5, the formal hearing procedures, applies where "determined by the statutes relating to that agency" or where the "agency [was] created on or after July 1, 1997, unless the statutes relating to the proceeding provide otherwise." (Gov. Code, § 11501, subds. (a) & (b).) Thus, the formal hearing procedures apply to citations because a statute — Health and Safety Code section 44036, former subdivision (f)(2) — so provided.

And Government Code section 11410.10 is a default provision that provides for the application of the Administrative Procedure Act. It provides that "[t]his chapter [(Chapter 4.5)] applies to a decision by an agency if, under the federal or state Constitution or a federal or state statute, an evidentiary hearing for determination of facts is required for formulation and issuance of the decision." (Gov. Code, § 11410.10.)

Thus, we consider whether the federal or state Constitution requires an evidentiary hearing for the determination of facts to support a decertification.