SPX Corporation v. Dorais
[…] First, the Administrative Procedure Act does not authorize deposition discovery. Depositions in administrative proceedings are governed by Government Code section 11511. Government Code section 11511 permits the taking of depositions, but limits their availability to witnesses whose testimony is material and who are unable or cannot be compelled to attend. (See Kenneally v. Medical Board (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 489, 499 (Kenneally).)

Section 11511 provides in relevant part: "On verified petition of any party, an administrative law judge or, if an administrative law judge has not been appointed, an agency may order that the testimony of any material witness residing within or without the state be taken by deposition in the manner prescribed by law for depositions in civil actions . . . . The petition shall set forth the nature of the pending proceeding; the name and address of the witness whose testimony is desired; a showing of the materiality of the testimony; a showing that the witness will be unable or cannot be compelled to attend; and shall request an order requiring the witness to appear and testify before an officer named in the petition for that purpose. . . ." (Italics added.)

But depositions under Government Code section 11511 are "not for the purpose of discovery, but to secure evidence for use at the hearing." (Shively v. Stewart (1966) 65 Cal.2d 475, 479; see Romeo v. Hern (1969) 276 Cal.App.2d 787, 790; Cal.