SPX Corporation v. Dorais
[…] (See Traverso, supra, 6 Cal.4th at p. 1163.)

The Law Revision Commission comments to Government Code section 11410.10 describe the requisite "evidentiary hearing" that triggers the application of the Administrative Procedure Act as the same as that which triggers an administrative mandamus proceeding under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5, subdivision (a), which applies where the agency has issued a final decision "`as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the [agency]." (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 32C Wests Ann. Gov. Code (2003 supp.) foll. § 11410.10, pp. 150-151.)

"Procedural due process is a flexible concept that does not establish universally applicable procedures for resolution of all types of issues.