SPX Corporation v. Dorais
[…] While the manufacturers are not themselves licensed, certification of their test analyzer system is analogous to a license to do business, because it is required to engage in the business of selling, servicing, and updating the particular smog check equipment. The dictionary defines license as "a permission granted by competent authority to engage in a business or occupation or in an activity otherwise unlawful." (Merriam-Websters Collegiate Dict. (10th ed. 2001) p. 669; cf. Bus. & Prof. Code, § 23.7 [defining license to mean a "license, certificate, registration, or other means to engage in a business or profession" regulated by the code].)

A BAR-97 certificate comes within such a definition of a license. Without certification, SPX cannot sell its equipment; it cannot be used; and SPX, as a manufacturer of such equipment, is out of this line of business. (§ 44036, subd. (b).)