SPX Corporation v. Dorais
[…] Government Code section 11410.10 "does not specify what type of adjudicative proceeding should be conducted" when an evidentiary hearing is required and the Administrative Procedure Act applies. (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 32C Wests Ann. Gov. Code (2003 supp.), foll. § 11410.10, p. 151.)

However, an agency may select the administrative adjudicatory procedures to apply, including the formal hearing procedures under chapter 5, where the statutes relating to the agency are silent on the type of administrative adjudicatory procedure to follow. Government Code section 11415.10, subdivision (a), provides: "The governing procedure by which an agency conducts an adjudicative proceeding is determined by the statutes and regulations applicable to that proceeding. If no other governing procedure is provided by statute or regulation, an agency may conduct an adjudicative proceeding under the administrative adjudication provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act."

The Law Revision Commission explains: "The first sentence of subdivision (a) of Section 11415.10 is drawn from Section 11501[,subdivision] (a) (formal hearing procedure applies to agency as determined by statutes relating to agency).