SPX Corporation v. Dorais
[…] Evidence Code section 352 provides: "The court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger of undue prejudice, of confusing the issues, or of misleading the jury."
The rules of evidence applicable to administrative hearings, however, are not found in the Evidence Code, but in the Government Code. Government Code section 11513, subdivision (c), provides: "The hearing need not be conducted according to technical rules relating to evidence and witnesses, except as hereafter provided. Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law or statutory rule which might make improper the admission of the evidence over objection in civil actions."