SPX Corporation v. Dorais
[…] IV. Cost Award

We also reject SPXs contention that the costs of investigation and enforcement in the amount of $52,182.50 awarded by the ALJ to BAR were not authorized by Business and Professions Code section 125.3, subdivision (c). That section is a catchall statute that authorizes any agency within the Department of Consumer Affairs which issues an order in resolution of a disciplinary proceeding to recover the reasonable costs of investigation and prosecution, if the licensee is found to have violated the licensing act. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 125.3, subd. (a); Cal. Administrative Hearing Practice, supra, § 7:124, p. 397.)

Subdivision (c) of section 125.3 of the Business and Professions Code provides: "A certified copy of the actual costs, or a good faith estimate of costs where actual costs are not available, signed by the entity bringing the proceeding or its designated representative shall be prima facie evidence of reasonable costs of investigation and prosecution of the case. The costs shall include the amount of investigative and enforcement costs up to the date of the hearing, including, but not limited to, charges imposed by the Attorney General."

SPX concedes that this section is applicable to this proceeding and that investigative and enforcement costs may be recovered under that section. We therefore do not address whether the section is applicable to this proceeding.