Sprowson v. Garrett
[…] See Valdez v. State , 124 Nev. 1172, 1188, 196 P.3d 465, 476 (2008) (providing appellate courts first review claims of prosecutorial misconduct for improper conduct and then determine whether reversal is warranted). Therefore, we conclude the district court did not err by denying this claim.

Third, Sprowson claimed his appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to argue that the crime of use of a child in the production of pornography was unconstitutional because the terms encourage, entice, and permit as used in the relevant statute are vague and overbroad. Pursuant to NRS 200.710(1), "[a] person who knowingly uses, encourages, entices or permits a minor to simulate or engage in or assist others to simulate or engage in sexual conduct to produce a performance is guilty" of unlawful use of a minor in producing pornography or as subject of sexual portrayal in performance.

A statute is presumed to be constitutional, and the party challenging its constitutionality "has the burden of making a clear showing of invalidity." State v.