Sproul v. Washoe Barton Med. Clinic
[…] She also implies a continuing atmosphere of harassment, i.e., that based upon her use of FMLA leave and/or her filing of the workers compensation claim, Wilde was looking for pretenses upon which to retaliate against her, a situation that is not implausible. Defendant will have the opportunity to show that there is no genuine question of material fact at the summary judgment stage, but Plaintiff has sufficiently pled the claim.

Finally, Defendant argues that the last alleged violative act occurred more than two years before the claim was brought. See 29 U.S.C. § 2617(c)(1) ("Except as provided in paragraph (2), an action may be brought under this section not later than 2 years after the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation for which the action is brought."). Defendant also argues that Plaintiff does not allege a willful violation such that the period would be extended to three years. See id. § 2617(c)(2).