Springs v. City of N.Y.
[…] (noting that under NYCHRL "employees" are directly liable for unlawful discriminatory practices, unlike under NYSHRL). Accordingly, employer liability is essential to establishing any predicate discrimination violation in the NYSHRL context, but not under NYCHRL. None of the cases cited by Moving Defendants address why a finding of co-worker liability for an underlying NYCHRL discrimination claim is an insufficient predicate for an aiding and abetting discrimination claim, nor is there anything in the statutory language that compels such a limitation. See N.Y.C. Admin. Code Title 8, § 8-107(6) (providing that it is unlawful "[f]or any person to aid, abet, incite, compel; or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter."). Accordingly, the Court concludes that Plaintiff can continue with his NYCHRL aiding and abetting claim against Individual Defendants at this stage.

IV. Conclusion

For the foregoing reasons, the City Defendants' motion for summary judgment is DENIED in part and GRANTED in part.