Springs v. City of N.Y.
[…] Because the Court concluded that there is sufficient evidence to allow a reasonable juror to conclude that Plaintiff experienced a hostile work environment under Title VII and NYSHRL, the Court finds that he has also met the lesser burden under the NYCHRL.

The NYCHRL imposes liability on the employer for discriminatory acts of an employee three circumstances:

Unlike under Title VII or the NYSHRL, individuals can be held directly liable under NYCHRL for creating a hostile work environment. See Dillon v. Ned Mgmt., 85 F. Supp. 3d 639, 658 (E.D.N.Y. 2015) ("Section 8-107(1)(a) of NYCHRL makes it unlawful "for an employer or an employee or agent thereof to create a hostile work environment.") (quoting N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(1)(a) (emphasis added)). However, Plaintiff has not brought a direct claim against Individual Defendants under this provision. See Compl. at 22-23.