Springer v. United States
[…] As provided by Rule 12(b)(6) procedure, Plaintiff's allegations have been accepted as true, including his allegations of exposure to friable asbestos and Administrator's position as “Environmental and Safety Compliance Administrator.” Whether the individual defendants have noted potential factual disputes on these matters down the road is immaterial at this stage.

Next, as to the United States' Rule 12(b)(6) motion, Plaintiff points out that it either misrepresented or misstated language in 28 C.F.R. § 0.97; it claimed to quote that regulation in its brief as stating that the director of the BOP could “redelegate to any of his subordinates any of the authority, functions or duties vested in him by this subpart Q, which includes the authority to consider and adjust federal tort claims...” (doc. 25 at 6.) He observes, however, that this is not exactly what the regulation says.