Sprague v. Neil
[…] In addition, Citibank's principal business is providing credit services not debt collection.

(2) FDCPA National Banking Act — Creditor v. Debt Collector

As a result of the Citibank-Universal merger, there are two independent reasons why Citibank is not liable to Plaintiff for actions taken to collect the debt accrued on his Universal credit card.

One, Citibank was Plaintiff's creditor, not a debt collector. The National Bank Act governs the corporate existence of the entity resulting from the merger of two or more national banks. See 12 U.S.C. § 215a. The resulting entity is the "receiving association" which "shall be deemed to be the same corporation as each bank or banking association participating in the merger." Id. § 215a(e). All rights and interests of the merging banks transfer to the receiving association. Id.