Sprague Operating Resources, LLC v. J&H Hospitality Restaurant, LLC
[…] The defendants stopped paying for the gas supplies after December 2014 and continued not to do so until the contract ended in June 2015. The contract between Metromedia and the defendants to deliver natural gas to the latter for eighteen months and on which Sprague now relies for its contract claim has a Paragraph 13 in the terms and conditions section which permitted Metromedia to assign the contract to any purchaser. But the complaint was filed with Metromedia as the plaintiff and the defendants argue that Sprague did not comply with Section 52-118 of the General Statutes which states that " the assigned and equitable and bonafide owner of any chose in action, not negotiable, may sue thereon in his own name. Such a plaintiff shall allege in his complaint that he is the actual bonafide owner of the chose in action and set forth when and how he acquired title." But as noted the complaint here lists Metromedia as the plaintiff and nowhere does it indicate how and when Sprague acquired the right to bring suit against the defendants for failure to comply with the contract with Metromedia, which Sprague took over and under whose terms continued to make