Sprague Operating Resources, LLC v. J&H Hospitality Restaurant, LLC
[…] If the finance charge of $10,549.23 is viewed as a late fee almost the entire amount if not all of it can be attributed to the carrying cost of the debt for the unpaid invoices from December 2014 to June 30, 2015 when gas was delivered but not paid for.

(3)

The last issue the court will discuss is the question as to whether Mr. Moore should be held personally liable for any damages imposed in this case. Section 34-133(a) of the General Statutes provides that " (a) except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person who is a member or manager of a limited liability company is not liable, solely by reason of being a member or manager under a judgment, decree, or order of a court, or in any other manner, for a debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise or for the acts or omissions of any other member manager, agent or employee of the limited liability company." Subsection (b) exceptions have no bearing on this case.