Spraggins v. Caliber Home Loans
[…] Id. at 30, ¶ 3. Lender was also required to "give to Borrower, without charge, an annual accounting of the [escrow] Funds as required by RESPA." Id. at 30, ¶ 3.

Viewing these provisions of the DOT in the light most favorable to the plaintiff under the Rule 12(b)(6) standard, the court in Mitchem v. Mortgage Elec. Registration Serv., Inc., interpreting identical language, found that the DOT did not incorporate all of RESPA but did incorporate several provisions:

12 U.S.C. § 2605(g) ("[T]he servicer shall make payments from the escrow account[] ... in a timely manner as such payments become due."); 24 C.F.R. § 3500.17(k) ("Timely payments.");

12 U.S.C. § 2609(c)(2)(A)-(B) ("[T]he servicer shall submit to the borrower ... a statement clearly itemizing ... the total amount paid into the escrow account, ... the total amount paid out of the escrow account ... for taxes, insurance premiums, and other charges ... [as well as] the balance in the escrow account" "not less than once for each 12-month period ... at the conclusion of the period."); 24 C.F.R. § 3500.17(i) ("Annual escrow account statements.");

• 24 C.F.R. § 3500.17(c)(2)-(3) ("The servicer must use the escrow account analysis to determine whether a surplus, shortage, or deficiency exists and must make any adjustments to the account....");

12 U.S.C. § 2609(b) ("[T]he servicer shall notify the borrower not less than annually of any shortage of funds in the escrow account...."); 24 C.F.R. § 3500.17(f)(5) ("Notice of shortage or deficiency in escrow account."); and

• 24 C.F.R. § 3500.17(f)(2)-(3) ("If the escrow account analysis discloses a surplus, the servicer shall, within 30 days from the date of the analysis, refund the surplus to the borrower ..."; and if there is "a shortage of less than one month's escrow account payment, then the
servicer ... [may] ... allow a shortage to exist" or "require the borrower to repay the shortage amount ....").
2013 WL 3870038, at *5-6 (N.D. Tex. July 26, 2013), aff'd sub nom. Mitchem v. Fed. Nat. Mortg. Ass'n, 571 Fed. Appx. 298 (5th Cir. 2014).