Spraggins v. Caliber Home Loans
[…] Id. at 9-10, ¶¶ 34-36. According to Spraggins, this allows her to bring suit for breach of contract. Id. at 9-10, ¶ 34.

RESPA defines a confirmed successor in interest as "a successor in interest once a servicer has confirmed the successor in interest's identity and ownership interest in a property that secures a mortgage loan subject to this subpart." 12 C.F.R. § 1024.31. A "successor in interest" is "a person to whom an ownership interest in a property securing a mortgage loan subject to this subpart is transferred from a borrower, provided that the transfer is:

(1) A transfer by devise, descent, or operation of law on the death of a joint tenant or tenant by the entirety;

(2) A transfer to a relative resulting from the death of a borrower;

(3) A transfer where the spouse or children of the borrower become an owner of the property;

(4) A transfer resulting from a decree of a dissolution of marriage, legal separation agreement, or from an incidental property settlement agreement, by which the spouse of the borrower becomes an owner of the property; or

(5) A transfer into an inter vivos trust in which the borrower is and remains a beneficiary and which does not relate to a transfer of rights of occupancy in the property.
Id. Spraggins alleges that she is a successor in interest under this framework, therefore, entitling her to the Borrower's contractual rights under the DOT. Pl.'s Am. Pet. at 12, ¶ 41.