Spraggins v. Caliber Home Loans
[…] a. 392.301(a)(7)

The TDCA prohibits debt collectors from "threatening that nonpayment of a consumer debt will result in the seizure, repossession, or sale of the person's property without proper court proceedings." Tex. Fin. Code § 392.301(a)(7). Spraggins incorporates by reference her allegations of Caliber accelerating the Loan and posting the Property for a non-judicial foreclosure sale as evidence that Caliber violated this provision. Pl.'s Am. Pet. at 17, ¶¶ 58-60. The Court disagrees, finding Spraggins is unable to plausibly state a claim under § 3920301(a)(7).

Section 392.301(b)(3) of the TDCA clarifies that subsection (a) does not prevent a debt collector from "exercising or threatening to exercise a statutory or contractual right of seizure, repossession, or sale that does not require court proceedings." Gooden v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 2019 WL 6829047, at *4 (N.D. Tex. Dec. 13, 2019) (quoting § 392.301(b)(3)) (internal quotations omitted). The Fifth Circuit has, consequently, established that § 392.301(a)(7) "simply does not apply to non-judicial foreclosure." McCaig v.