Spradlin v. City of Fulton
[…] Spradlin and Fulton appeal. We affirm in part, and we reverse and remand.

All statutory citations refer to the 1994 Revised Statutes of Missouri. Section 610.021(2) authorizes a closed meeting if the meeting relates to "[l]easing, purchase or sale of real estate by a public governmental body where public knowledge of the transaction might adversely affect the legal consideration therefor."

The circuit court's order erroneously refers to § 610.023.

Fulton contends that the circuit court erred by finding that it violated the open meetings law.