Spottswood v. Wash. Cnty.
[…] Indeed, the undisputed record shows that Spottswood represented to the state court that he was driving without license stating, “the officer knew I didn't have license and pulled me over.” (Dkt. 74-3 at 19; Dkt. 86 at 10.) Minnesota law requires an operator of a motor vehicle to have a valid license. See Minn. Stat. § 171.02, subd. 1 (providing that “a person shall not drive a motor vehicle upon a street or highway in this state unless the person has a valid license.”). Driving without a valid license is a misdemeanor violation of Minnesota law. See Minn. Stat. § 171.241 (“It is a misdemeanor for any person to willfully violate any of the provisions of [Chapter 171]. . . .”). It is also undisputed that Deputy Peulen claimed that she had previous contact with Spottswood's vehicle and decided to pull the vehicle over after running the plate which showed that Spottswood's driver's status had been revoked.