Spottswood v. Wash. Cnty.
[…] United States v. Demilia, 771 F.3d 1051, 1055 (8th Cir. 2014).

Here, Spottswood does not assert in his opposition that he was driving with a valid driver's license. Indeed, the undisputed record shows that Spottswood represented to the state court that he was driving without license stating, “the officer knew I didn't have license and pulled me over.” (Dkt. 74-3 at 19; Dkt. 86 at 10.) Minnesota law requires an operator of a motor vehicle to have a valid license. See Minn. Stat. § 171.02, subd. 1 (providing that “a person shall not drive a motor vehicle upon a street or highway in this state unless the person has a valid license.”). Driving without a valid license is a misdemeanor violation of Minnesota law. See Minn. Stat. § 171.241 (“It is a misdemeanor for any person to willfully violate any of the provisions of [Chapter 171]. . . .”).