Sport Collectors Guild Inc. v. United States
[…] Thus, Sport Collectors cannot use this section to invoke 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1)'s waiver of the United States' sovereign immunity under the FTCA. See Houston v. Cty. of San Diego, No. 06CV1285 IEG (AJB), 2008 WL 11508539, at *14 (S.D. Cal. Feb. 20, 2008) ("[P]laintiff cannot rely upon § 815.6 as a basis for liability under the FTCA.").

Second, Sport Collectors contends that California Vehicle Code § 17708 supplies a proper private party analogue. (Doc. 62 at 9.) Section 17708 provides:

Any civil liability of a minor, whether licensed or not under this code, arising out of his driving a motor vehicle upon a highway with the express or implied permission of the parents or the person or guardian having custody of the minor is hereby imposed upon the parents, person, or guardian and the parents, person, or guardian shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor for any damages proximately resulting from the negligent or wrongful act or omission of the minor in driving a motor vehicle.
Cal. Veh. Code § 17708.