Sport Collectors Guild Inc. v. United States
[…] Gaubert, 499 U.S. 315, 325 (1991).

The United States argues SBA's loan decisions and lender examination are both discretionary functions under § 2680(a). (Doc. 58 at 12-13.) In response to these arguments, Sport Collectors cites two legal sources. (Doc. 62 at 10-11.) Sport Collectors first points to Bailey v. United States, 623 F.3d 855 (9th Cir. 2010), for the proposition that the discretionary function exception applies when "no statute or agency policy dictates the precise manner in which the agency is to complete the challenged task." Id. at 860. Sport Collectors then quotes 15 U.S.C. § 631(a)—a prefatory policy statement in the Small Business Act—which underscores the importance of "free competition," "free markets," and that it is the "policy of Congress that the Government should aid, counsel, assist, and protect . . . the interests of small-business concerns in order to preserve free competitive enterprise." Other than providing these citations, Sport Collectors did not provide any legal cites, analysis, or factual comparison.

The United States' argument that SBA lender review guidelines give reviewers "wide discretion" to "use their own judgment" is persuasive.