Spooner v. East Baton Rouge
[…] The defendants' assertion that a sheriff may not adopt § 1171(B) administrative remedy procedures is clearly contrary to the language of the statute; § 1171(B) provides that the Department of Corrections or a sheriff may adopt administrative remedy procedures in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act.

Defendants base their contention that only § 1171(B) procedures divest the district court of original jurisdiction on their interpretation of the judicial review provisions of LSA-R.S. 15:1177 as applying only to the Department of Corrections' administrative decisions. LSA-R.S. 15:1177 provides, in pertinent part:

A. Any offender who is aggrieved by an adverse decision by the Department of Corrections or a contractor operating a private prison facility rendered pursuant to any administrative remedy procedure under this Part may, within thirty days after receipt of the decision, seek judicial review of the decision only in the Nineteenth Judicial District Court or, if the offender is in the physical custody of the sheriff, in the district court having jurisdiction in the parish in which the sheriff is located, in the manner hereinafter provided.

Subsequent to the Pope decision, the Legislature amended LSA-R.S. 15:1177 (A) to exclude from judicial review decisions relative to delictual actions for injury or damages. See Acts 2002, 1st Ex.Sess., No. 89, § 2, eff. April 18, 2002.