Spoon v. Bayou Bridge Pipeline, LLC
[…] Plaintiffs oppose Defendants' motion to strike these paragraphs, noting that Defendants failed to cite to any authority in support of their position. Plaintiffs also argue Defendants have failed to support their claim that these allegations have no possible bearing on the subject matter of the litigation because the statute providing the basis for Plaintiffs' arrest, La. R.S. 14:61(D)(1), excludes: "[l]awful assembly and peaceful and orderly petition, picketing, or demonstration for the redress of grievances or to express ideas or views regarding legitimate matters of public interest . . . ." Thus, because Plaintiffs' challenge the lawfulness of their arrests, they argue that whether they were protesting pursuant to the exercise of their First Amendment rights under the federal and state constitutions is an issue in this case, and the background statements provided in these