Spone v. Reiss
[…] Hampton Twp. Sch. Dist., 452 F.3d 256, 260 (3d Cir. 2006) (quoting 5B Charles A. Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice & Procedure § 1357 (3d ed. 2004)).

In affirming Plaintiffs harassment convictions for sending anonymous messages regarding the behavior of cheerleaders from the same competitive cheerleading gym as Plaintiffs daughter, the Superior Court made two legal determinations that are important in this Court's analysis. First, the Superior Court held that sufficient evidence supported Plaintiffs harassment convictions under 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2709 (a)(5). See Id. at 606-08. 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2709 (a)(5) provides that "[a] person commits the crime of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person communicates repeatedly in an anonymous manner." Id. at 607. The Superior Court affirmed these harassment convictions solely based on references to anonymous communications that Plaintiff made to the gym owners and to the complainants' mothers.