Spokane School Dist. No. 81 v. Northwest Bldg. Sys. Inc.
[…] To recover under a theory of strict liability, pursuant to RCW 7.72.030(2)(a), for a failure to manufacture a product that is reasonably safe in construction, a plaintiff must show that when the product left the control of the manufacturer, the product deviated in some material way from the design specifications or performance standards of the manufacturer, or deviated in some material way from otherwise identical units in the same product line. RCW 7.72.030(2)(a).

As noted by Plaintiff, under RCW 5.40.050, "any breach of duty as provided by statute, ordinance, or administrative rule relating to electrical fire safety . . . shall be considered negligence per se." Therefore, the material deviation from a design specification or performance standard can be established by the violation of a statute applicable to electrical fire safety.