Spokane School Dist. No. 81 v. Northwest Bldg. Sys. Inc.
[…] RCW 7.72.030(2)(a).

As noted by Plaintiff, under RCW 5.40.050, "any breach of duty as provided by statute, ordinance, or administrative rule relating to electrical fire safety . . . shall be considered negligence per se." Therefore, the material deviation from a design specification or performance standard can be established by the violation of a statute applicable to electrical fire safety.

Plaintiff asserts that the portable qualified as a "factory built commercial structure" for purposes of RCW 43.22.450. (Ct. Rec. 33, p. 5). Under RCW 43.22.450(7), a "commercial structure" is defined as "a structure designed or used for human habitation, or human occupancy for industrial, educational, assembly, professional or commercial purposes." Commercial structures are subject to regulation under RCW 43.22.480(1):