Spohnholz v. Johnson
[…] Although the trial court relied on the legislative preference for joint legal custody, Spohnholz alleges it was error for the trial court to fail to take any testimony on the issue of legal custody or make any finding that joint legal custody was in Olive's best interest. Spohnholz argues that this court should either award her sole legal custody or remand the case to the trial court for findings regarding joint legal custody. Johnson did not file a brief responding to Spohnholz's arguments.

Under AS 25.20.060(c), the trial court can award shared custody "if shared custody is determined by the court to be in the best interests of the child." Although the legislature has expressed a preference for joint legal custody, "joint legal custody is only appropriate when the parents can cooperate and communicate in the child's best interest."

Ch. 88, § 1(a), SLA 1982. The act states in relevant part: