SPM, Inc. v. Kahn
[…] [Citation.] This legislative purpose is best served if a lien obtained under [section 708.410 et seq.] is an effective remedy for judgment creditors. To provide an effective remedy, . . . [section 708.410 et seq.] must be implemented to prevent the judgment debtor, with or without the active assistance of other parties to the settlement agreement, from structuring a settlement so it receives benefits while evading the lien of the judgment creditor, absent appropriate equitable considerations." (Oldham v. California Capital Fund, Inc. (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 421, 430 (Oldham).)

To this end, section 708.440, subdivision (a), provides "unless the judgment creditors money judgment is first satisfied or the lien is released, the judgment recovered in the action . . . in favor of the judgment debtor may not be enforced by a writ or otherwise, and no compromise, dismissal, settlement, or satisfaction of the pending action . . . or the judgment procured therein may be entered into by or on behalf of the judgment debtor, without the written consent of the judgment creditor or authorization by order of the court obtained under subdivision (b)." (Italics added.) Absent consent from the judgment creditor, the court in which the action is pending has discretion to approve a settlement upon a noticed motion by the judgment debtor. (§ 708.440, subd. (b).)