Spizzirri v. Mach-1 AutoGrp.
[…] He has therefore forfeited his contention. (Dills v. Redwoods Associates, Ltd. (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 888, 890, fn. 1 [we need not reach issues presented without argument and will not develop appellants' arguments for them].) Regardless, the argument is frivolous. The Addendum's enforceability potentially controlled the fate of both the deposits and the promissory note, as it purported to forgive the loan and make the deposits nonrefundable. Accordingly, the trial court did not err by retrying the promissory note claim.

III. Mach-1's Motion for Judgment

A. Governing Principles

Under section 631.8, subdivision (a), a party may move for judgment after an adverse party "has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court." "The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party." (Ibid.) "[T]he court may refuse to believe witnesses and draw conclusions at odds with expert opinion. [Citation.]" (Jordan v. City of Santa Barbara (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 1245, 1255.)

We review an order granting a motion for judgment under section 631.8 for substantial evidence. (Higgins v.