Spivery v. Jess
[…] Dkt. No. 1 at 4-5. In July of 2018, the petitioner filed an amended petition and brief in support of the amended petition. Dkt. Nos. 10, 11.

The court will consider the petitioner's amended petition for screening purposes. One provision of the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996 ("AEDPA"), 28 U.S.C. §2242, provides that a petition "may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions." Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(a) allows a party to amend a pleading as a matter of course (without court permission) within twenty-one days of service of the original complaint.