Spivery v. Eplett
[…] Dkt. No. 22-4 at 24. The petitioner is correct that to prove attempted second-degree sexual assault of a child, the State must prove that he had “intent to have sexual (contact) (intercourse)” with a person under the age of sixteen. Wis. JI-Criminal 2105A (2005). The State also must prove that the petitioner committed “acts toward the commission of that crime that demonstrate unequivocally, under all of the circumstances, that he or she had formed that intent and would commit the crime except for the intervention of another person or some extraneous factor.” Id. Wis.Stat. §948.01(5)(1) defines sexual contact as, among other things, intentional touching of the victim's intimate parts, whether directly or through clothing, “if that intentional touching is for the purpose of sexually degrading or sexually humiliating the [victim] or sexually arousing or gratifying the defendant.”