Spirtas Company v. Insurance Co. of State of Pennsylvania
[…] See Maddox v. American Airlines, Inc., 298 F.3d 694, 699 (8th Cir. 2002). However, ICSP is not seeking reimbursement for payment of a bond, bill, or note. In the arbitration, it was successful on its position that it did not owe Wellsford payment on its bond. This statute does not apply to the case at bar. See National Surety, 354 F. Supp. 2d 1040 (court awarded interest on the bonds paid by surety, plus attorneys fees and expenses, and did not award interest on the attorneys' fees).

However, in the alternative, defendant ICSP argues that Mo. Rev. Stat. § 408.020 applies. This statute provides:

Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of nine percent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon, for all moneys after they become due and payable, on written contracts,. . . .
See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 408.020. This statute applies when the amount is liquidated and certain, but an exception exists for when the amount is for the "reasonable value of services rendered." Farmland Industries, Inc. v. Frazier-Parrott Commodities, 111 F.3d 588, 592 (8th Cir. 1997).