Spinosa v. Tufts
[…] These arguments require little discussion. It is clear that the judge paid close attention to the evidence, and he awarded Tufts far less than his claimed damages of $177,000. In the end the defendants have not shown either that the judge abused his discretion in crediting Tufts's testimony or that the award was "clearly excessive" relative to the evidence. Ayash, 443 Mass. at 404, 822 N.E.2d 667.

6. Attorney's fees. Tufts has requested appellate attorney's fees under G. L. c. 149, § 27, which provides that a plaintiff who prevails in an action to recover prevailing wages "shall ... be awarded the costs of the litigation and reasonable attorneys' fees." This provision entitles Tufts to appellate fees. See Lowell v. Massachusetts Comm'n Against Discrimination, 65 Mass. App. Ct. 356, 357, 840 N.E.2d 553 (2006) (statutory entitlement to fees "extends to appellate fees").