Spinosa v. Tufts
[…] We agree with the defendants that this finding is not dispositive of the issue, however, because the owner-operator test looks not to a person's role on any particular job, but to whether that person is actively engaged in the management of the overall "enterprise in which [he] is employed." Thus, that a person may sometimes perform nonexecutive functions does not necessarily take him outside the scope of the owner-operator exemption. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.106(a) ("Concurrent performance of exempt and nonexempt work does not disqualify an employee from the executive exemption ...").

That said, the defendants have failed to show that there was no evidence on which the judge could have found in favor of Tufts on the issue.