Spinosa v. Tufts
[…] But it does not automatically follow, as the defendants argue, that he was therefore "undoubtedly actively engaged in management of the enterprise." This is because the evidence showed (and the judge found on the special questions form) that Tufts also worked for the company as a laborer.

See 29 C.F.R. § 541.102 ("Generally, ‘management’ includes, but is not limited to, activities such as interviewing, selecting, and training of employees; setting and adjusting their rates of pay and hours of work; directing the work of employees; maintaining production or sales records for use in supervision or control; appraising employees' productivity and efficiency for the purpose of recommending promotions or other changes in status; handling employee complaints and grievances; disciplining employees; planning the work; determining the techniques to be used; apportioning the work among the employees; determining the type of materials, supplies, machinery, equipment or tools to be used or merchandise to be bought, stocked and sold; controlling the flow and distribution of materials or merchandise and supplies; providing for the safety and security of the employees or the property; planning and controlling the budget; and monitoring or implementing legal compliance measures").

In this situation it was the defendants' burden to show that Tufts's "primary duty" was "the performance of exempt work." 29 C.F.R. § 541.700. Cf.