Spinosa v. Tufts
[…] Opinion letters regarding prevailing wage claims dating back to 1960 are posted on the department's official website. See https://www.mass.gov/service-details/prevailing-wage-opinion-letters [https://perma.cc/LK56-VNNX] .

In its letter of March 10, 2000, the department noted that it has "historically interpreted" the statute in this way.

Both opinion letters were before the judge.

The examples are numerous. See, e.g., G. L. c. 149, § 27, first par. (department required to establish prevailing wage rate schedules for "the jobs upon which mechanics and apprentices, teamsters, chauffeurs and laborers are to be employed," and those schedules "shall continue to be the minimum rate or rates of wages for said employees during the life of the [public works] contract"; schedules "shall include payments by employers to health and welfare plans, pension plans and supplementary unemployment benefit plans," and "[a]ny employer engaged in the construction of [public] works who does not make payments to" such plans "shall pay the amount of said payments directly to each employee"); G. L. c. 149, § 27, fourth par. ("employee claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of this section may" file civil action).

The department's reading is also consistent with the statute's treatment of owner-operators engaged in the particular work of transporting gravel or fill. Specifically, G. L. c. 149, § 27, first par., provides that prevailing wages must be paid to "all persons engaged in transporting gravel or fill to the site of ... public works or removing gravel or fill from such site, regardless of whether such persons are employed by a contractor or subcontractor or are independent contractors or owner-operators" (emphasis added). The express inclusion of owner-operators engaged in gravel or fill transport supports reading the statute to exclude owner-operators engaged in other types of work. See Skawski v. Greenfield Investors Prop. Dev.