Spinks v. Placer Cnty.
[…] Defendant has also maintained and already produced documents related to Skeaton's death, under a public and medical records request. Decl. of Mark E. Merin, ECF No. 23-1, ¶ 2. Further, Defendant has conducted an investigation concerning Skeaton's death. See Reply at 4-5. And Defendant may also still have a significant record of the facts surrounding Skeaton's death. See Cal. Gov. Code § 12525 (when a person dies while in the custody of a local or state correctional facility in California, the agency in charge of the correctional facility "shall report in writing to the Attorney General, within 10 days after the death, all facts in the possession of the law enforcement agency or agency in charge of the correctional facility concerning the death."). Accordingly, the negative impact of the delay on Defendant is not necessarily greater than that which Plaintiff is likely to experience. This factor also weighs in favor of retroactively granting Plaintiff a discretionary extension to serve Defendant.

c. Reason For Delay