Spinks v. Orleans County
[…] Plaintiff's decision is important because when a suppression order from a state court "excludes tangible property unlawfully taken from the defendant's possession, and when such property is not otherwise subject to lawful retention, the court may, upon request of the defendant, further order that such property be restored to him." CPL § 710.70(1) (Westlaw 2011). Since the time to conduct any such state court proceedings almost certainly passed a long time ago, the state court's issuance of the search warrant is final and deserves full faith and credit from this Court. See also CPL § 710.70(3) ("[A] defendant who does not make such a motion before or in the course of a criminal action waives his right to judicial determination of any such contention."). Additionally, plaintiff ratified the decision to issue the warrant and all of the criminal proceedings that occurred in state court by taking a guilty plea.