Spinks v. Orleans County
[…] Pens and dog houses were in poor condition. Feces were in piles under wire pens, creating an offensive odor. Two hounds were extremely thin with hip bones protruding. One beagle had a young litter of pups. Another beagle was birthing pups in an elevated pen. One of these had fallen out of pen and onto the ground. I placed it back in pen. Another pup from this litter was dead in pen. I was unable to secure the loose beagle." ( Id. at 4.)

The Humane Society had authority under New York law to apply for a search warrant. See N.Y. Agric. Mkts. Law § 371 ("[A]ny agent or officer of any duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals may issue an appearance ticket . . ., summon or arrest, and bring before a court or magistrate having jurisdiction, any person offending against any of the provisions of article twenty-six of the agriculture and markets law."); id. § 372 ("Upon complaint under oath or affirmation to any magistrate authorized to issue warrants in criminal cases, that the complainant has just and reasonable cause to suspect that any of the provisions of law relating to or in any wise affecting animals are being or about to be violated