Spinks v. Orleans County
[…] I placed it back in pen. Another pup from this litter was dead in pen. I was unable to secure the loose beagle." ( Id. at 4.)

The Humane Society had authority under New York law to apply for a search warrant. See N.Y. Agric. Mkts. Law § 371 ("[A]ny agent or officer of any duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals may issue an appearance ticket . . ., summon or arrest, and bring before a court or magistrate having jurisdiction, any person offending against any of the provisions of article twenty-six of the agriculture and markets law."); id. § 372 ("Upon complaint under oath or affirmation to any magistrate authorized to issue warrants in criminal cases, that the complainant has just and reasonable cause to suspect that any of the provisions of law relating to or in any wise affecting animals are being or about to be violated in any particular building or place, such magistrate shall immediately issue and deliver a warrant to any person authorized by law to make arrests for such offenses, authorizing him to enter and search such building or place, and to arrest any person there present found violating any of said laws, and to bring such person before the nearest magistrate of competent jurisdiction, to be dealt with according to law.").

Although plaintiff has pled that his "dogs, at all times, were in good condition, well fed, well provided and cared for" (Dkt.