Spinetta v. Disney
[…] (Elkins, supra, at p. 1355, italics in original.) Thus, the local court rule and order were “inconsistent with the hearsay rule to the extent they render written declarations admissible as a basis for decision in a contested marital dissolution trial.” (Id. at p. 1356.) “Permitting oral testimony” at trial, the court concluded, is consistent with the standard practice of presenting evidence through the oral testimony of witnesses testifying in the presence of the trier of fact. (Id. at p. 1357, italics added.)

Section 2009 reads: “An affidavit may be used to verify a pleading or a paper in a special proceeding, to prove the service of a summons, notice or other paper in an action or special proceeding, to obtain a provisional remedy, the examination of a witness, or a stay of proceedings, and in uncontested proceedings to establish a record of birth, or upon a motion, and in any other case expressly permitted by statute.”

Elkins does not compel reversal in this matter. In the first place, Disney has not persuaded us that the holding in Elkins would necessarily preclude the use of declarations at a section 527.6 hearing.