Spinetta v. Disney
[…] (Italics added.) Thus, section 527.6 does not require a verified petition in order to obtain a TRO.

Third, even if section 527 applied, it does not require a verified complaint, but either a verified complaint or affidavits. Here, Judge Spinetta provided the functional equivalent of affidavits with declarations submitted under penalty of perjury. (§ 2015.5.)

Section 527, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “A preliminary injunction may be granted at any time before judgment upon a verified complaint, or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one case, or the affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that sufficient grounds exist therefore.”

Fourth, as Judge Spinetta points out, the signature line on his petition states, “see signed declaration please,” and his declaration, on which the petition is based, is signed under penalty of perjury. In effect, the petition was verified by Judge Spinetta’s declaration.