Spindler v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Plaintiff again alleges that his arrest was made pursuant to a "purported" warrant (see Third Amended Complaint, ¶ 13). As the Court advised Plaintiff in the October 2, 2018 "Memorandum and Order re Second Amended Complaint," if an arrest warrant is facially valid, the arresting officer is not liable unless "the warrant application is so lacking in indicia of probable cause as to render official belief in its [existence] unreasonable. . . ." See Smith v. Almada, 640 F.3d 931, 937 (9th Cir. 2011) (citations omitted); see Cal. Civ. Code § 43.55(a) ("There shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any peace officer who makes an arrest pursuant to a warrant of arrest regular upon its face if the peace officer in making the arrest acts without malice and in the reasonable belief that the person arrested is the one referred to in the warrant.").

The Third Amended Complaint, like the Second Amended Complaint, does not contain a description of the alleged warrant. Nor did Plaintiff attach a copy of the alleged warrant to the Third Amended Complaint.