Spin Ghar Properties, LLC v. Stewart
[…] Neither Stewart nor any of the dwelling unit's occupants then gave consent to permit the plaintiff to enter the dwelling unit; under the circumstances, the landlord could not enter the apartment, even to inspect the premises, make repairs or alterations, without such consent. See § 47a-16.

See General Statutes § 47a-16, which provides: " (a) A tenant shall not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to enter into the dwelling unit in order to inspect the premises, make necessary or agreed to repairs, alterations or improvements, supply necessary or agreed to services or exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workmen or contractors. (b) A landlord may enter the dwelling unit without consent of the tenant in case of emergency. (c) A landlord shall not abuse the right of entry or use such right of entry to harass the tenant. The landlord shall give the tenant reasonable written or oral notice of his intent to enter and may enter only at reasonable times, except in case of emergency. (d) A landlord may not enter the dwelling unit without the consent of the tenant except (1) in case of emergency, (2) as permitted by section 47a-16a [tenant's notification to landlord of extended absence from the premises], (3) pursuant to a court order, or (4) if the tenant has abandoned or surrendered the premises."