Spin Ghar Properties, LLC v. Stewart
[…] (Ex. C.) Instead of cooperating with the landlord, as required by the FRC, Stewart and the other occupants of 30 Auburn Street, Apt. 9 instead effectively " stonewalled" attempts at corrective action. (Exs. 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8; Tes. Akbarzai.) This conduct on the part of Stewart, Kinsey a/k/a John Doe, Jane Doe and any other occupant of the dwelling unit was the result of the named defendants' individual and/or mutual efforts, albeit unsuccessful, to avoid eviction.

General Statutes § 47a-33a provides, in pertinent part: " In any action of summary process . . . the tenant may present any affirmative legal, equitable or constitutional defense that the tenant may have." (Emphasis added.)

As Stewart has failed to meet her burden of proving any applicable aspect of her special defenses, she is not entitled to relief from summary process.

VI

THE MOTION FOR USE AND OCCUPANCY