Spiker v. Clarke
[…] (Id. 181.)

During a chat on February 18, after suggesting a place he could meet "Rebecca" the next day, Spiker said, "[P]lease don't have cops there waiting on me, okay?" (Id. 185.) Then he asked her: "[W]ant your pussy licked?" and "[S]uck your tits?" (Id.) As stated, Spiker went to the meeting place the next day and was arrested. He admitted to chatting with "Rebecca" and sending her the picture of his penis. After Spiker's arrest, officers searched his truck and found three unopened condoms tucked into the truck's visor.

Spiker was found guilty of five counts of violating Va. Code § 18.2-374.3, which then provided in pertinent part:

C. It shall be unlawful for any person 18 years of age or older to use a communications system, including but not limited to computers or computer networks or bulletin boards, or any other electronic means, for the purposes of soliciting, with lascivious intent, any person he knows or has reason to believe is a child less than 15 years of age to knowingly and intentionally:

1. Expose his sexual or genital parts to any child to whom he is not legally married or propose that any such child expose his sexual or genital parts to such person;

2. Propose that any such child feel or fondle the sexual or genital parts of such person or propose that such person feel or fondle the sexual or genital parts of any such child;
3. Propose to such child the performance of an act of sexual intercourse or any act constituting an offense under § 18.2-361; or

4. Entice, allure, persuade, or invite any such child to enter any vehicle, room, house, or other place, for any purposes set forth in the preceding subdivisions.
2007 Va. Acts ch. 823.

At the time of Spiker's trial in 2010, Va. Code § 18.2-361 read as follows in pertinent part: