Spiker v. Clarke
[…] The defendant in MacDonald was convicted under Va. Code § 18.2-29, making it a crime to solicit any person to commit a felony. MacDonald's offense conduct in violation of this statute was his solicitation of a 17-year-old girl to commit the separate felony set forth in Va. Code § 18.2-361, which, before its recent amendment, made it a crime for persons to engage in sodomy. State courts had upheld MacDonald's conviction under Lawrence, finding that application of the anti-sodomy statute to MacDonald for solicitation of a minor to commit sodomy, was not unconstitutional.

Section 18.2-361(A) now provides that "[i]f any person carnally knows in any manner any brute animal or voluntarily submits to such carnal knowledge, he is guilty of a Class 6 felony." 2014 Va. Acts ch. 794.

MacDonald then filed a federal habeas petition. The Fourth Circuit found the state courts' rulings to be an unreasonable application of established federal law and granted MacDonald habeas relief under 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d).