Spigner v. S.C. Dep't of Prob.
[…] S.C. Dep't of Prob., Parole & Pardon Servs., 377 S.C. 489, 499, 661 S.E.2d 106, 112 (2008) (holding an inmate 3 has a state-created liberty interest in requiring the parole board to adhere to statutory criteria in rendering a decision). 2. We find substantial evidence supports the ALC's finding the parole board did not reach a decision regarding Spigner's parole prior to his interview and hearing. See § 1-23-610(B) ("The court [of appeals] may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the [ALC] as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact."); § 1-23-610(B)(e) (holding this court may reverse or modify the ALC's finding of fact only if it affects a substantial right of the appellant and is "clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record"). As a result, no due process violation occurred. 3. We affirm the ALC's finding the parole board did not consider any improper criteria in reaching Spigner's parole decision.