SPIES v. FOOTHILLS REC SITE LAND OWNERS
[…] In re Marriage of Greene, 97 Wn. App. 708, 714, 986 P.2d 144 (1999). Substantial evidence is evidence which, viewed in the light most favorable to the party prevailing below, would `persuade a fair-minded, rational person of the truth of the finding.' State v. Hill, 123 Wn.2d 641, 644, 870 P.2d 313 (1994). Where substantial evidence supports the findings, they are verities on appeal. Waremart, Inc. v. Progressive Campaigns, Inc., 139 Wn.2d 623, 632-33, 989 P.2d 524 (1999). Next, we decide if the findings of fact, in turn, support the conclusions of law. Greene, 97 Wn. App. at 714.

RCW 8.24.010 gives a landowner a limited power to condemn a private way of necessity over the land of another. The statute provides:

An owner . . . of land which is so situate with respect to the land of another that it is necessary for its proper use and enjoyment to have and maintain a private way of necessity . . . over or through the land of such other . . . may condemn and take lands of such other sufficient in area for the construction and maintenance of such private way of necessity. . . .

The term `private way of necessity' . . . shall mean and include a right of way on, across, over or through the land of another for means of ingress and egress. . . .

RCW 8.24.010.

In Beeson, the trial court found the upper portion of the Beesons' property was available for use; it was bounded `by a steep bluff, with an average slope close to 60 degrees, that is between 125 and 175 feet high.' Beeson, 41 Wn.