Spielmann v. Spielmann (In re Marriage of Spielmann)
[…] Schneider, 298 Ill. App. 3d 103 at 109. The purpose of Rule 137 is to prevent filing of false and frivolous lawsuits. Kensington's Wine Auctioneers and Brokers, Inc. v. John Hart Fine Wine, Ltd., 392 Ill. App. 3d 1, 15 (2009). Rule 137 is not appropriate to "penalize litigants and their attorneys merely because they were zealous, yet unsuccessful." Whitmer v. Munson, 335 Ill. App. 3d 501, 514 (2002). Section 508(b) of the Act allows the court to impose attorney's fees where "a hearing under this Act was precipitated or conducted for any improper purpose" such as "harassment, unnecessary delay, or other acts needlessly increasing the cost of litigation." 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2016). ¶ 113 We review an order of sanctions under either rule for an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Schneider, 298 Ill. App. 3d 103, 109 (1998) (Rule 137); In re Marriage of Bussey, 108 Ill. 2d 286, 299 (1985) (Section 508).