Spielman v. Merrill Lynch
[…] SLUSA itself provides that:

No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging —
(A) a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security . . . .
15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1).

Under SLUSA, federal court is also the exclusive venue for suits alleging the "use or employ[ment] [of] any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security." 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1)(B).

SLUSA authorizes the removal of suits that meet the criteria of Section 78bb(f)(1):