SPICUZZA v. PARE
[…] FINDINGS OF LAW DECISION OF THE SUPERINTENDANT UNDER G.L. 1956 § 42-28-21

This Court reviews the decision of the Superintendent in accordance with the standard set forth by the Rhode Island Supreme Court in Canario v. Culhane, 752 A.2d 476 (R.I. 2000). In that case, an off-duty member of the State Police returned to the barracks on his own motorcycle, with his wife as passenger, to verify that the flag had been removed from the flag staff. On his way home, he sustained serious injuries in a motor vehicle accident. Canario filed a request for a disability pension under § 42-28-21(a), which provides for a disability pension at 75% of an officer's annual salary in the event that the officer ". . . shall have in the course of performance of his or her duties suffered injury causing disability. . . ." The superintendent denied the claim after finding that the injury did not occur in the course of performance of his duties.

In Canario, the Court noted that it gives great deference to the discretionary authority of the superintendent in cases involving the grant of a disability pension.