Spicer v. State
[…] FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

On December 15, 2020, appellant pleaded guilty to third-degree sex offense. The court sentenced appellant to ten years' incarceration, with all but eighteen months suspended, and a period of five years of supervised probation following his release. As a condition of probation, the court ordered that appellant serve one year of "house arrest":

The penalty for committing the felony of sexual offense in the third degree is imprisonment not exceeding 10 years. Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-307(b) (2002, Repl. Vol. 2021, 2021 Supp.).

This is commonly known as a "split sentence" under Maryland Code, § 6-222 of the Criminal Procedure Article, which authorizes a court to "impose a sentence for a specified time and provide that a lesser time be served in confinement;[ ] suspend the remainder of the sentence; and [ ] order probation" for a period of time as set forth in that statute. Russell v. State, 221 Md.App. 518, 527 (2015) (quoting Moats v. Scott, 358 Md. 593, 595 (2000)).

THE COURT: The sentence is going to be - as to count ten, ten years. I'm going to suspend all but 18 months.