Spicer v. State
[…] We agree.

"Probation is a creature of statute, and as such, the terms of probation are derived from statutory authority." Bailey v. State, 355 Md. 287, 293 (1999). The statutes governing probation expressly empower courts to order home detention, a form of "custodial confinement," as a condition of probation. See Md. Code Ann., Criminal Procedure §§ 6-219(b)(4) (2001, 2018 Repl. Vol., 2021 Supp.) (in the context of a suspended sentence, a court may "order a person to a term of custodial confinement as a condition of a suspended sentence."); 6-220(b)(5) (in the context of probation before judgment, "[a]s a condition of probation, the court may order a person to a term of custodial confinement..."); 6-225(b)(1)(v) (in the context of probation after judgment, "[a]s a condition of probation, the court may order a defendant to a term