Sphatt v. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] In particular, she alleges that the Agency improperly failed to impose lesser discipline before resorting to removal, improperly considered certain documents, and improperly punished her for conduct that took place too far in the past. See Sphatt Opening Br. at 19, 37-40. For these contentions, Ms. Sphatt must identify a law, rule, or regulation that the Agency improperly ignored or violated. See 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c)(2); see also Diaz v. Dep't of Air Force, 63 F.3d 1107, 1108-09 (Fed. Cir. 1995); 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(c). For all but the undue-delay challenge, Ms. Sphatt invokes, in this court, only the standard of harmful procedural error. See Sphatt Opening Br. at 1-2, 5-6, 19, 37-40. Under that standard, she must show that the error was "likely to have caused the agency to reach a conclusion different from the one it would have reached in the absence or cure of the error." 5 C.F.R. § 1201.4(r); see also Ward v. U.S. Postal Serv., 634 F.3d 1274, 1281 (Fed. Cir. 2011). We reject these challenges.

For the Agency's choice to forgo progressive discipline, Ms.