Spetzer v. Tennis
[…] C.S. § 5914, which provides that:
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, in a criminal proceeding neither husband nor wife shall be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made by one to the other, unless this privilege is waived upon the trial.
Id. The Commonwealth argued that the communications fell outside the scope of the § 5914 privilege and that, in any event, all of the communications were admissible because the § 5914 privilege was inapplicable, in this instance involving sexual assaults upon appellee's minor stepdaughters, by operation of 23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(c). Section 6381(c), which is part of the Child Protective Services Law (CPSL), provides that the spousal confidential communications privilege, "shall not constitute grounds for excluding any evidence at any proceeding regarding child abuse or the cause of child abuse."