Speth v. Roberts
[…] A judgment is contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence if an opposite conclusion is evident. Comm v. Goodman, 6 Ill. App. 3d 847, 853, 286 N.E.2d 758, 763 (1972).

¶ 33 Consumer Fraud-Use of Improper Name

¶ 34 The trial court found that Roberts was conducting business in Jackson County under the name ProCraft of Central Illinois, a violation of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act. It awarded the Speths damages in the amount of $5,000 for this violation. Specifically, the court found that Roberts was guilty of violating section 2Q(a) of the Act, which states as follows:

"No person, firm, corporation, partnership or association engaged in the business of making home improvements or repairs shall operate a business under a name other than the real names of the individuals conducting the business, an assumed corporate name under the Business Corporation Act of 1983 or an assumed business name under the Assumed Business Name Act or under the real names, assumed corporate, or assumed business names of an entity for whom the person, firm, corporation, partnership or association operates as a subcontractor, licensee or independent contractor. Any person who knowingly violates this Section commits an unlawful practice within the meaning of this Act, and in addition to the relief available under Section 7 of this Act [civil penalties, restitution], may be prosecuted for the commission of a Class A misdemeanor." 815 ILCS 505/2Q(a) (West 2002).
The court awarded damages pursuant to a violation of section 2Q of the Act.