Speth v. Roberts
[…] The court awarded damages pursuant to a violation of section 2Q of the Act. However, although this statute authorizes criminal prosecutions for violations, it does not contain a remedy or punishment in the form of damages. ¶ 35 We turn to section 7 of the Act, referenced in this section as providing other relief for violations of the Act. 815 ILCS 505/7 (West 2002). Section 7 of the Act authorizes the Illinois Attorney General or a local State's Attorney to bring a proceeding on behalf of the People of the State of Illinois. The court may exercise the following powers in this type of case: "injunction; revocation, forfeiture or suspension of any license, charter, franchise, certificate or other evidence of authority of any person to do business in this State; appointment of a receiver; dissolution of domestic corporations or association[;] suspension or termination of the right of foreign corporations or associations to do business in this State; and restitution." 815 ILCS 505/7(a) (West 2002). The Attorney General or State's Attorney may ask the court to impose a civil penalty. 815 ILCS 505/7(b) (West 2002). Section 7 of the Act is designed to protect the citizens of the State of Illinois from companies in violation of the Act.