Sperry & Hutchinson Co. v. Department of Revenue
[…] In all cases where the business is unitary, some type of apportionment formula will generally be employed, not separate accounting. * * *

"* * * * *

"* * * Income from intangible personal property which is not a part of or connected with the unitary business shall be assigned to the domicile of the taxpayer. Income from tangible and intangible personal property which is a part of or connected with the unitary business shall constitute apportionable income. * * *"

In 1965, in lieu of ORS 314.280, Oregon adopted the Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act, codified as ORS 314.605 to 314.670. Under that act, "business income" is apportionable to Oregon and is defined in ORS 314.610 (Oregon Laws 1965, ch 152, § 2) as follows:

"(1) 'Business income' means income arising from transactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer's trade or business and includes income from tangible and intangible property if the acquisition, the management, use or rental, and the disposition of the property constitute integral parts of the taxpayer's regular trade or business operations."

Both parties have indicated that the 1965 provisions did not radically change Oregon's prior procedures and regulations as applicable to the facts in this case.