Spencer v. Wachovia Bank
[…] SLUSA, Pub.L. No. 105-353, 2, 112 Stat. 3227, 3227. SLUSA provides for the removal of state class actions alleging fraud in the sale of "covered securities" to federal court and requires immediate dismissal of such "covered lawsuits." Id. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 77p(c):

Any covered class action brought in any State court involving a covered security, as set forth in subsection (b), shall be removable to the Federal district court for the district in which the action is pending, and shall be subject to subsection (b).
15 U.S.C. § 77p(b), in turn, provides as follows:

No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging —
(1) an untrue statement or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security; or
(2) that the defendant used or employed any manipulative or deceptive device in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.

If SLUSA applies, a complaint "must be dealt with in federal court by way of dismissal if only state law claims have been raised." Spielman v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner Smith, Inc., 332 F.3d 116, 123 n. 5 (2d Cir. 2003).