Spencer v. Truro Tavern
[…] Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.981(3); Kistler City of Perry, 719 N.W.2d 804, 805 (Iowa 2006). A court should view the record in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Eggiman v. Self-Insured Servs. Co., 718 N.W.2d 754, 758 (Iowa 2006).

On constitutional issues, our review is de novo. Grovijohn v. Virjon, Inc., 643 N.W.2d 200, 202 (Iowa 2000).

III. Merits

A. Spencer contends that failure to provide notice of his dramshop action does not bar him from maintaining his suit against Truro Tavern. In part, section 123.93 provides, "Within six months of the occurrence of an injury, the injured person shall give written notice to the licensee . . . of the person's intention to bring an action under this section. . . ." Spencer asserts that the notice required by section 123.93 is not a jurisdictional prerequisite to filing a dramshop action.

He argues the statute does not specifically state that if timely notice is not given, a dramshop action is thereafter barred.