Spencer v. Star Steel Struct.
[…] The Court is puzzled by the defendants' request for articulation in that the action brought by the plaintiffs and the Court's judgment after trial were rather predicated upon C.G.S. § 52-572m — the Product Liability Statute (count I) and the Uniform Commercial Code (count V). While the operative pleading, the Second Amended Complaint dated July 10, 2002 set forth seven counts, two of which, counts VI and VII, were predicated on negligence, counts VI and VII were subsequently withdrawn during trial. Count I was brought pursuant to C.G.S. § 52-572m, Product Liability Actions. Section 52-572n defines Product Liability Actions. "A product liability claim as provided in Section(s) . . . 52-572m . . . shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product." C.G.S. § 52-572n.