Spencer v. Star Steel Struct.
[…] See Memorandum of Decision, March 3, 2005.

Thus, § 52-572h(f), styled "Negligence actions. Doctrines applicable," would have no application with regard to the present motion.

The Memorandum of Decision of March 3, 2005 states that the judgment was rendered with regard to counts I (§ 52-572m) and count II (§ 42a-2-314). Although C.G.S. § 52-572n states that a product liability action shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, § 52-572n(c) provides that "[a]n action for commercial loss caused by a product may be brought only under, and should be governed by, title 42a, the Uniform Commercial Code." Based upon the evidence presented at trial, the Court entered judgment for the plaintiffs predicated upon the rights of recovery as claimed under counts I and V.