Spencer v. Purkett
[…] [Doc. #49-1, p. 6]

A federal court's review of a sufficiency of the evidence claim is limited to determining "`whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.'" Liggens v. Burger 422 F.3d 642, 647 (8th Cir. 2005) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). In the instant case, the undersigned finds that the evidence was sufficient to show forcible compulsion beyond a reasonable doubt.

Under Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 566.030 and 566.060, a person commits the crimes of forcible rape and forcible sodomy by the use of forcible compulsion. The statutes define forcible compulsion as "the use of a substance administered without a victim's knowledge or consent which renders the victim physically or mentally impaired so as to be incapable of making an informed consent to sexual intercourse." Mo. Rev.