Spencer v. Pa. State Police
[…] Notably, employers may assert a defense to a charge of disability-related discrimination in cases where the relevant qualification standard is shown to be "job-related and consistent with business necessity," and where successful job performance "cannot be accomplished by reasonable accommodation." 42 U.S.C. §12113(a). "Qualification standards" may include a "requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace." Id. §12113(b). A "direct threat" is defined by the pertinent regulations as "a significant risk of substantial harm to the health or safety of the individual or others that cannot be eliminated or reduced by reasonable accommodation." 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(r); 42 U.S.C. § 12111(3).