Spencer v. N. Westchester Hosp.
[…] With respect to moving defendants' contention that defendant MKMG is unable to ascertain if Dr. Benzil is the appropriate witness for a deposition on behalf of MKMG, plaintiff asserts that she has already informed them in writing that she seeks to depose Dr. Benzil, and annexes Dr. Benzil's report of her treatment of plaintiff. Insofar as Dr. Benzil treated plaintiff and detailed her evaluation in a report, plaintiff contends that Dr. Benzil cannot be surprised by a deposition regarding that treatment.

Analysis

CPLR 3043 (a)(3) provides that in an action to recover for personal injuries, including a medical malpractice action, the bill of particulars must provide "[a] general statement of the acts or omissions constituting the negligence claimed." The purpose of a bill of particulars is to amplify pleadings, limit the proof and prevent surprise at trial, not provide evidentiary material (Jurado v Kalache, 93 AD2d 759 [2d Dept 2012]; Toth v Bloshinsky, 39 AD3d 848, 849 [2d Dept 2007]).