Spencer v. Marshall
[…] (People v. Gillard (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 136, 159.) It appears that the elements of collateral estoppel are not satisfied in the present case. We, however, need not consider this issue because collateral estoppel “must be raised in the trial court by a timely objection [citation] and is waived if not raised below.” (Id. at p. 160; Ponce v. Tractor Supply Co. (1972) 29 Cal.App.3d 500, 508.)

Section 1695.1 reads in relevant part: “The following definitions apply to this chapter: [¶] (a) ‘Equity purchaser’ means any person who acquires title to any residence in foreclosure, except a person who acquires such title as follows: [¶]... [¶] (4) At any sale of property authorized by statute. [¶] (5) By order or judgment of any court....”

Further, as the lower court noted, Spencer never argued at the trial in the prior lawsuit that either Sanderson or Innovative was an equity purchaser. Spencer obtained a judgment only against Marshall in the prior action.