Spencer v. Marshall
[…] Her pleading insisted that the court “should find that Marshall transferred the Hayward property directly to Innovative....”

The UFTA permits defrauded creditors to reach property in the hands of a transferee. Section 3439.05 under the UFTA provides: “A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.”

A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent under the UFTA if the debtor made the transfer with the “actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” (§ 3439.04, subd. (a)(1).)