Spencer v. Marshall
[…] Rather than argue that she can amend her pleading to state a claim to void these transactions under UFTA, Spencer argues that she should be permitted to amend her pleading to allege that Marshall’s assignment of the purchase contract to Sanderson was a fraudulent conveyance under the UFTA and that Sanderson is an agent of Innovative.

“On its face, the UFTA applies to all transfers.” (Mejia v. Reed (2003) 31 Cal.4th 657, 664.) Section 3439.01, subdivision (i) defines “ ‘[t]ransfer’ ” as “every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance.” Thus, UFTA can be applied to Marshall’s assignment of his interest in purchasing the property to Sanderson.

Even if we presume that Marshall’s assignment of his right to the purchase of the property to Sanderson was fraudulent, this would have no consequence.