Spencer v. CSL Plasma, Inc.
[…] Id.

In addition to falling outside of the definition of "health facility" or "health service," CDL is not licensed under KRS Chapter 216B. The statute under which Plaintiff asserts its claim specifies that it binds health care facilities and services "licensed under this chapter." KRS § 216B.165 (emphasis added). However, CDL is a licensed "blood establishment" under KRS Chapter 214, not a licensed health care facility or service. Defendant was both surveyed and licensed by the Cabinet for Health and Family Services ("CHFS") in accordance with KRS § 214.452 and § 214.468 which govern blood establishments.

The definition of "blood establishment" in KRS § 214.452 further supports CDL's classification as a blood establishment. KRS § 214.450(2) defines a "blood establishment" as a "place of business . . . which engages in the collection, preparation, processing, labeling, packaging, and dispensing of blood to any health care facility, health service, or health care provider." (Emphasis added). A plain reading of the statute suggests that while blood establishments may operate in conjunction with health care facilities, health services, and health care providers, they do not necessarily fall within these classifications themselves.