Spencer v. CSL Plasma, Inc.
[…] III.

The Court first considers Plaintiff's claim for retaliatory termination pursuant to KRS § 216B.165, the duty-to-report statute within the Licensure and Regulation of Health Facilities and Services Chapter of the Kentucky Revised Statutes. Defendant argues that the statute is inapplicable because CSL does not constitute a "health care facility or service" pursuant to the statute's definition.

Chapter 216B of the Kentucky Revised Statutes broadly governs the licensure and regulation of health facilities and services. Plaintiff asserts a claim pursuant to KRS § 216B.165 which specifically addresses health-facility employees' duty to report and health-facility employers' duty to investigate reports, and prohibits retaliatory acts based upon such reporting. The statute is explicitly binding on "[a]ny agent or employee of a health care facility or service licensed under this chapter." KRS § 216B.165(1). Thankfully Sections 216B.015(12) and (13) actually define a "health care facility" and "health services," as used in the statute:

[F]or the purposes of this chapter, the following definitions shall apply:
. . . .