Spencer v. City of Hendersonville
[…] (Id. ¶ 41.)

The plaintiff asserts that, "but for the illegal campaign against [him] and the undue influence" exercised by "the City ... as coordinated by Varble," he (Spencer) would have won the election. (Doc. No. 36 ¶ 35.) Although he does not include these claims within an enumerated "Cause of Action," Spencer asserts that Varble's campaign efforts violated Tennessee state law and the Hendersonville Municipal Code. Specifically, he claims that Varble's actions violated Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-19-122 (which makes it unlawful to "demand that any candidate for nomination or office shall promise or agree in advance to support any particular individual, policy or measure, in consideration of the vote or support, financial or moral, of such person, in any election, primary or nominating convention"); Tenn.